MUMBAI MEETING 2019/20, SIXTEENTH DAY, SUNDAY, 9TH FEBRUARY, 2020.

(Horses left in at acceptance stage at 10.30 A.M on Thursday , 06/02/2020)

 

1. The Sonny Brar Trophy  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86 ) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 2.00 P.M.

 

( 83) SQUARE MOON        59    ( 73) GLORIOSUS          54     ( 68) SAGITTARIUS        51.5

 

# Weights lowered by 1.5kg.

 

2. The Forest Flair Plate  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M.

 

( 14) HI HO SILVER       59    ( 10) CRAY CRAY          57     (  2) RUN HAPPY          53

( 13) WESTERN STYLE      58.5  ( 10) JACK FLASH         57     (  1) LOVELY FAIRY       52.5

( 11) GRAND EYES         57.5  (  6) SO SPLENDID        55

 

* Weights raised by 5 Kg.

 

WESTERN STYLE EIPH (Bleeder) 21/02/2019,

JACK FLASH Superior Check Ligament Desmotomy 19/05/2018, Castration 11/11/2019,

RUN HAPPY Laryngeal Abnormality 15/12/2017

 

3. The Dr Jagjit Singh Trophy  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66 ) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 61) POKERFACE          59.5  ( 52) ARC SHINE          55     ( 49) BUNTING            53.5

( 55) REVELATOR          56.5  ( 52) SASAKWA            55     ( 47) CORMORANT          52.5

( 54) POLYNEICES         56    ( 51) GALLANTRY          54.5   ( 43) DUMAS              50.5

 

POKERFACE Colic 09/01/2020,

POLYNEICES EIPH (Bleeder) 14/04/2018

ARC SHINE Colic 17/01/2020,

CORMORANT Laryngeal Abnormality 18/03/2017 & 12/03/2018 & 29/06/2018, Tie Forward 03/07/2018 , DUMAS Laryngeal Abnormality 06/10/2018

 

4. The N M Irani Trophy  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.)

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( - ) BLUE BLOOD         55    ( - ) MONARCH            55     ( - ) RAECHELLES PRIDE   53.5

( - ) CASANOVA PRINCE    55    ( - ) ARCADIA            53.5   ( - ) SHE IS ON FIRE     53.5

( - ) CHANCELLOR         55    ( - ) IRISH EYES         53.5   ( - ) SPLASHING          53.5

( - ) LIVE BY NIGHT      55    ( - ) MISS MUFFET        53.5

 

CHANCELLOR Laryngeal Abnormality 09/12/2019,

MONARCH Respiratory Infection 08/12/2019

ARCADIA Laryngeal Abnormality 14/01/202,

RAECHELLES PRIDE Respiratory Infection 11/11/2019

 

5. The Dr. S. C. Jain Sprinters' Championship (Grade 2)  (Terms, Horses, 4 years old and over.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 90) AUGUSTUS CAESAR    59    (115) IRON AGE           59     ( 86) LA MAGNIFIQUE      57.5

(107) INTENSE STYLIST    59    (103) CLYMENE            57.5

 

LA MAGNIFIQUE Arthroscopy 27/07/2017

 

                             Owner         Trainer          Jockey             Total      

Winner the Trophy &    Rs.7,42,500       Rs.90,000       Rs.67,500       Rs.9,00,000      

Second                 Rs.2,72,250       Rs.33,000       Rs.24,750       Rs.3,30,000       

Third                  Rs.1,48,500       Rs.18,000       Rs.13,500       Rs.1,80,000       

Fourth                   Rs.74,250        Rs.9,000        Rs.6,750         Rs.90,000       

 

Total Guaranteed Stakes Rs.15,00,000.

 

6. The Cole Centenary Gold Trophy  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20  to 46 ) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 46) FLOWER DUST        62    ( 35) STICK TO THE PLAN  56.5   ( 27) GENAU              52.5

( 39) FURIOUS N' FAST    58.5  ( 32) GRAND ARCHITECT    55     ( 26) ALPINE DANCER      52

( 38) AGRAMI             58    ( 30) HISTORIAN          54     ( 20) WAR OF ATTRITION   49

( 38) MEMORABLE MEMORIES 58    ( 30) REALLY ROYALE      54

 

FLOWER DUST EIPH (Bleeder) 07/03/2019,

FURIOUS N' FAST EIPH (Bleeder) 18/01/2018,

Laryngeal Surgery 19/01/2018, Joint Injection 28/12/2019,

AGRAMI EIPH (Bleeder) 02/01/2020

MEMORABLE MEMORIES Respiratory Infection 12/12/2019 ,

ALPINE DANCER Lag Screw Fixation-Mandibular 21/07/2018

 

7. The Maharashtra, Gujarat & Goa Area Trophy  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46 ) (0 to 19 eligible). (About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 43) LUCKY LUCIANO      59    ( 33) HEADBOY            54     ( 32) PEERLESS           53.5

( 38) ITHACA             56.5  ( 32) GOLD MEDALIST      53.5

 

HEADBOY (late) KENNEDY

# Weights lowered by 1.5kg.

 

8. The Forest Flair Plate  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5  years old and over, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.45 P.M.

 

( 28) AQUARIUS           61    ( 21) MASAR              57.5   ( 20) SAFFRON FLOWER     57

( 25) GANDALF            59.5  ( 21) ROMANESQUE         57.5   ( 18) ARABIAN DREAM      56

( 24) DRAGONMOSS         59    ( 20) NATIVE PRINCE      57     ( 16) NUSRAT             55

 

ARABIAN DREAM (late) SIA,

AQUARIUS EIPH (Bleeder) 01/03/2018 & 21/03/2019

DRAGONMOSS Urticaria / Skin Allergy 05/01/2020,

NATIVE PRINCE Laryngeal Abnormality 10/01/2019, Tie Back 14/01/2019,

SAFFRON FLOWER EIPH (Bleeder) 14/03/2019

 

*****

# HANDICAP STAGE

* ACCEPTANCE STAGE

*****

 

TIME FOR PLACING DECLARATIONS 10.30 A.M. ON FRIDAY,  7TH FEBRUARY, 2020.

OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF JOCKEYS, DRAWS ETC. WILL START IN NEXT HALF HOUR

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 2,3,4

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

                    TANALA POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7,8

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8

                     EXACTA WIN RACES : 2,3,4,6,8

                   EXACTA PLACE RACES : 2,3,4,6,8