MUMBAI MEETING 2019/20, TENTH DAY, THURSDAY, 9TH JANUARY, 2020.

(Horses left in at acceptance stage at 10.30 a.m. on Monday, 06/01/2020)

 

 

1. The Anmol Preet Plate  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M.

 

( 30) MAESTRO            60    ( 27) ABOUT THE CLOUD    58.5   ( 23) DILBAR             56.5

( 30) RESOLUTE           60    ( 27) GREY FALCON        58.5   ( 22) DIVIJA             56

( 30) SALTBAE            60    ( 26) DANCE SMARTLY      58     ( 21) GOD'S DECREE       55.5

( 29) SUMMER AIR         59.5  ( 26) JUDY BLUE EYES     58

( 28) MAKATI             59    ( 24) KANADARIO          57

 

# Weights lowered by 2kg.

SUMMER AIR Colic Surgery 30/06/2018

 

2. The Madras Race Club Trophy  (Class I; H'cap, Horses rated 80 and upward) (60 to 79 eligible).

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

(105) CLYMENE            61.5  ( 99) GAZINO             58.5

(100) INTENSE STYLIST    59    ( 85) LA MAGNIFIQUE      51.5

 

GAZINO EIPH (Bleeder) 29/06/2018; LA MAGNIFIQUE Arthroscopy 27/07/2017

 

3. The Vallabhdas H Adwalia Trophy  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 44) JAGER BOMB         59    ( 37) JUSTIFIED          55.5   ( 26) TASMAN             50

( 43) GOSHAWK            58.5  ( 27) KING SOLOMON       50.5   ( 16) MR. HONEY          49

( 42) MORISEIKI          58    ( 27) MIDNIGHT MOON      50.5

 

# Weights lowered by 2kg.

MORISEIKI Hob day 11/05/2019, Tie Back 11/05/2019

 

4. The Perceived Value Plate  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible). 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M.

(Jockeys will not be permitted the use of whip in this race).

(Only Apprentice Jockeys and Jockeys claiming allowance will be permitted to ride in this race).

 

( 45) ANATEVKA           61.5  ( 37) STICK TO THE PLAN  57.5   ( 29) ISTANBUL           53.5

( 45) FRIEZE             61.5  ( 32) MOUNT OLYMPUS      55     ( 27) ALPINE DANCER      52.5

( 45) JETFIRE            61.5  ( 31) ECLAIR             54.5   ( 27) TRISTAR            52.5

( 41) AURODEN            59.5  ( 30) SCOTLAND           54     ( 22) ROMANESQUE         50

 

AURODEN EIPH (Bleeder) 03/02/2018 & 30/12/2018; MOUNT OLYMPUS Sore 26/10/2019, Joint Injection 20/12/2019; ALPINE DANCER Lag Screw Fixation-Mandibular 21/07/2018

5. The Rochester Trophy  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.)

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( - ) BENGHAZI           55    ( - ) BODYLINE           53.5   ( - ) LADY LORRAE        53.5

( - ) PERCIVALE          55    ( - ) FAIRMONT           53.5   ( - ) SEASONS GREETINGS  53.5

( - ) WIND WHISTLER      55    ( - ) GOLD CHARM         53.5   ( - ) ZENITH             53.5

 

First run after gelding: BENGHAZI

 

BENGHAZI Castration 21/10/2019

 

6. The Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup (Grade 3)  (Terms, Horses, 4 years old only at the time of starting.) 

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 57) DADDY'S PRIDE      57    ( 61) SULTAN SULEIMAN    57     ( 56) VICTORIOUS SERMON  57

( 70) MALWA              57    ( 78) TROUVAILLE         57

 

SULTAN SULEIMAN Sore 13/10/2019; VICTORIOUS SERMON Splint Surgery 15/10/2019

 

                             Owner         Trainer          Jockey             Total      

Winner the Cup &       Rs.4,95,000       Rs.60,000       Rs.45,000       Rs.6,00,000      

Second                 Rs.1,81,500       Rs.22,000       Rs.16,500       Rs.2,20,000       

Third                    Rs.99,000       Rs.12,000        Rs.9,000       Rs.1,20,000       

Fourth                   Rs.49,500        Rs.6,000        Rs.4,500         Rs.60,000       

 

Total Guaranteed Stakes Rs.10,00,000.

 

7. The Anmol Preet Plate  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M.

 

( 25) C'EST L'AMOUR      59    ( 19) SIA                56     ( 15) SHADOWS            54

( 22) GOLD MEMBER        57.5  ( 19) SUPREME BEING      56     ( 13) ARC OF PASSION     53

( 20) ABRAXAS            56.5  ( 17) FIRE FLAME         55     ( 13) RED FIRE           53

( 20) THEA'S PET         56.5  ( 16) ANNIVERSARY GIRL   54.5

( 19) PRINCESS AVIKA     56    ( 16) PERFECT SHINING    54.5

 

# Weights lowered by 2kg.

* Weights raised by 1.5 Kg.

 

ABRAXAS Joint Injection 15/10/2019; PRINCESS AVIKA Arthroscopy 12/12/2018; FIRE FLAME EIPH (Bleeder) 28/10/2017 & 15/08/2019

*** 

The General Obaidullah Khan Trophy  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86 ) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 2400 Metres.

 

( 68) SAGITTARIUS        54    ( 67) MOMENTUM           53.5

 

# Weights raised by 1kg.

 

** THE ABOVE RACE HAS BEEN DECLARED VOID **

 

*****

# HANDICAP STAGE

* ACCEPTANCE STAGE

*****

 

TIME FOR PLACING DECLARATIONS 10.30 A.M. ON TUESDAY,  7TH JANUARY, 2020.

OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF JOCKEYS, DRAWS ETC. WILL START IN NEXT HALF HOUR

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 4,5,6

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

                     EXACTA WIN RACES : 1,3,4,5,7

                   EXACTA PLACE RACES : 1,3,4,5,7