MUMBAI MEETING 2019/20, SIXTEENTH DAY, SUNDAY, 9TH FEBRUARY, 2020.

 

1. THE SONNY BRAR TROPHY  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 2.00 P.M. Race no: 128

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SQUARE MOON          59     ( 83) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |454|A| 2|-         |-

 2. GLORIOSUS            54     ( 73) |P. Trevor                  |440|A| 3|-         |RDB

 3. SAGITTARIUS          51.5   ( 68) |A. Sandesh                 |480|A| 1|-         |TB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights lowered by 1.5kg.

 

2. THE FOREST FLAIR PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M. Race no: 129

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. HI HO SILVER         59     ( 14) |P. Vinod              -5   |377|A| 1|-         |-

 2. WESTERN STYLE        58.5   ( 13) |A. S. Peter           -2.5 |498|A| 5|-         |RDB

 3. GRAND EYES           57.5   ( 11) |J. Chinoy                  |423|A| 6|LFHH      |-

 4. CRAY CRAY            57     ( 10) |N. S. Parmar               |423|A| 2|BFHH      |HB

 5. JACK FLASH           57     ( 10) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |425|A| 3|-         |EB

 6. SO SPLENDID          55     (  6) |Amyn Merchant              |468|A| 8|-         |-

 7. RUN HAPPY            53     (  2) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |416|S| 4|-         |-

 8. LOVELY FAIRY         52.5   (  1) |K. Pranil             -5   |381|A| 7|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* Weights raised by 5 Kg.

 

3. THE DR JAGJIT SINGH TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M. Race no: 130

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. POKERFACE            59.5   ( 61) |S. J. Sunil                |459|A| 1|-         |-

 2. REVELATOR            56.5   ( 55) |Nicky Mackay               |453|A| 4|-         |EB

 3. POLYNEICES           56     ( 54) |Neeraj Rawal               |470|A| 2|-         |-

 4. ARC SHINE            55     ( 52) |Malam Singh           -5   |408|A| 8|-         |-

 5. SASAKWA              55     ( 52) |P. S. Kaviraj         -3.5 |431|A| 3|-         |AB

 6. GALLANTRY            54.5   ( 51) |C. S. Jodha                |435|A| 6|-         |-

 7. BUNTING              53.5   ( 49) |K. Pranil             -5   |412|A| 7|-         |-

 8. CORMORANT            52.5   ( 47) |P. Trevor                  |438|A| 5|-         |DRB

 9. DUMAS                50.5   ( 43) |S. Zervan                  |461|A| 9|-         |DRB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

4. THE N M IRANI TROPHY  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.)

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M. Race no: 131

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. BLUE BLOOD  (TS)     55     ( --) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 7|-         |-

 2. CASANOVA PRINCE (BLK)55     ( --) |A. Sandesh                 | - |A| 1|-         |-

 3. CHANCELLOR  (TS)     55     ( --) |P. Trevor                  | - |A| 9|-         |-

 4. LIVE BY NIGHT        55     ( --) |C. S. Jodha                |473|A| 5|BFBS      |-

 5. MONARCH              55     ( --) |David Egan                 | - |A| 8|-         |AB

 6. ARCADIA  (TS)        53.5   ( --) |N. S. Parmar               | - |A| 6|-         |-

 7. IRISH EYES (BLK)     53.5   ( --) |K. Nazil                   | - |A|11|-         |-

 8. MISS MUFFET          53.5   ( --) |S. Zervan                  | - |A|10|-         |EB

 9. RAECHELLES PRIDE (TS)53.5   ( --) |Kishore Kadam              | - |A| 2|-         |-

10. SHE IS ON FIRE(BLK/TS)53.5  ( --) |Santosh G.                 | - |A| 4|-         |-

11. SPLASHING (TS)       53.5   ( --) |Leigh Roche                | - |A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. THE DR. S. C. JAIN SPRINTERS' CHAMPIONSHIP (GRADE 2)  (Terms, Horses, 4 years old and over.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M. Race no: 132

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. AUGUSTUS CAESAR      59     ( 90) |Neeraj Rawal               |464|A| 5|BFBS      |-

 2. INTENSE STYLIST      59     (107) |Nicky Mackay               |486|A| 2|-         |EB

 3. IRON AGE             59     (115) |P. Trevor                  |461|A| 3|-         |EB

 4. CLYMENE              57.5   (103) |C. S. Jodha                |490|A| 4|-         |-

 5. LA MAGNIFIQUE        57.5   ( 86) |David Egan                 |473|A| 1|BFBS      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

6. THE COLE CENTENARY GOLD TROPHY  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 133

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. FLOWER DUST          62     ( 46) |P. S. Kaviraj         -3.5 |451|A| 9|-         |-

 2. FURIOUS N' FAST      58.5   ( 39) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |496|A| 8|-         |DRB

 3. AGRAMI               58     ( 38) |Amyn Merchant              |442|A| 4|-         |DRB

 4. MEMORABLE MEMORIES   58     ( 38) |A. Sandesh                 |478|A| 2|-         |-

 5. STICK TO THE PLAN    56.5   ( 35) |C. S. Jodha                |429|A| 3|-         |EB

 6. GRAND ARCHITECT      55     ( 32) |to be declared later       |423|A|10|BFST&BHHH |DRB

 7. HISTORIAN            54     ( 30) |Shrikant Kamble            |494|A|11|-         |-

 8. REALLY ROYALE        54     ( 30) |A. S. Peter           -2.5 | - |A| 6|-         |-

 9. GENAU    (TS)        52.5   ( 27) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 1|BFBS      |-

10. ALPINE DANCER        52     ( 26) |K. Pranil             -5   |417|A| 5|-         |-

11. WAR OF ATTRITION     49     ( 20) |H. Zeeshan                 |453|S| 7|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:MEMORABLE MEMORIES       TS ON

 

7. THE MAHARASHTRA, GUJARAT & GOA AREA TROPHY (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 134

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. LUCKY LUCIANO        59     ( 43) |A. Sandesh                 |436|A| 2|-         |-

 2. ITHACA               56.5   ( 38) |David Egan                 |475|A| 4|-         |-

 3. HEADBOY              54     ( 33) |P. S. Kaviraj         -3.5 |410|A| 1|BFBS      |-

 4. GOLD MEDALIST        53.5   ( 32) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |436|A| 3|-         |-

 5. PEERLESS             53.5   ( 32) |N. S. Parmar               |457|A| 5|-         |RCB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEADBOY                  (Late) KENNEDY

# Weights lowered by 1.5kg.

 

8. THE FOREST FLAIR PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.45 P.M. Race no: 135

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. AQUARIUS             61     ( 28) |A. Sandesh                 |435|A| 2|-         |RDB

 2. GANDALF              59.5   ( 25) |A. S. Peter           -2.5 |417|A| 1|-         |-

 3. DRAGONMOSS           59     ( 24) |Malam Singh           -5   |480|A| 5|-         |CB

 4. MASAR                57.5   ( 21) |K. Pranil             -5   |410|A| 3|-         |-

 5. ROMANESQUE           57.5   ( 21) |S. Zervan                  |414|A| 4|BFEBP     |-

 6. NATIVE PRINCE        57     ( 20) |P. S. Kaviraj         -3.5 |463|A| 9|-         |-

 7. SAFFRON FLOWER       57     ( 20) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |415|A| 8|-         |-

 8. ARABIAN DREAM        56     ( 18) |A. Prakash            -5   |409|U| 6|-         |-

 9. NUSRAT               55     ( 16) |P. Trevor                  |430|A| 7|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:MASAR                    BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:NATIVE PRINCE            EP OFF,PACI OFF,HOOD OFF

ARABIAN DREAM            (Late) SIA

 

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

AB  : Apple Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

RCB : Rubber Chifney Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

TB  : Triabit

 

      JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 2,3,4

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

                    TANALA POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7,8

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8

                     EXACTA WIN RACES : 2,3,4,6,8

                   EXACTA PLACE RACES : 2,3,4,6,8

 

 

Rails will be placed 4 metres away from its original point from 1400 metres (Mile Chute) leading to 6 metres away at 1200 metres, 8 metres away at 1000 metres, 10 metres away at 800 metres and thereafter 11 metres away upto the Winning Post.

For the races starting from the back stretch rails will be placed at its original point from 2000 metres leading to 2 metres away at 1800 metres, 4 metres from 1600 metres to 1400 metres, 6 metres away at 1200 metres and 8 metres away at 1000 metres.

 

 

Mumbai: Friday, 7th February, 2020.