MUMBAI MEETING 2020/21, FIFTH DAY, FRIDAY, 8TH JANUARY, 2021.

(TO BE CONDUCTED AT THE PUNE RACE COURSE)

 

1. THE GODSPEED PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over at the time of starting, rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).   (About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 1.30 P.M. Race no: 69

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. WARRIOR CLAN         59     ( 40) |M. S. Deora           -5   | - |A| 6|-         |-

 2. TURMERIC TOWER       58     ( 38) |J. Chinoy                  | - |A| 9|-         |EB

 3. GRAND ARCHITECT      55     ( 32) |T. S. Jodha                |415|A|12|BHHH      |-

 4. MONK                 55     ( 32) |S. Zervan                  |455|A| 4|-         |TB

 5. ISINIT               54.5   ( 31) |Amyn Merchant              |465|A| 2|BFMH      |RCB

 6. AME                  53.5   ( 29) |N. S. Parmar               |429|A| 3|-         |RDB

 7. SENIORITY            53.5   ( 29) |C. S. Jodha                |455|A|11|-         |WTP

 8. BRAVE                52.5   ( 27) |Aniket Karande        -5   |488|A| 1|-         |TD

 9. MARIANNE             52.5   ( 27) |S. J. Sunil                |411|A| 8|HB        |DB

10. POWERFUL STAR        49.5   ( 21) |S. A. Amit                 |463|A|10|-         |-

11. COLOSSEUM            49     ( 20) |A. S. Peter           -2.5 |445|A| 7|-         |-

12. THEA'S PET           49     ( 20) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |457|A| 5|BHHH      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:POWERFUL STAR            BLK OFF

 

2. THE FAIR ALWAYS PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 4 years old only at the time of starting.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 2.00 P.M. Race no: 70

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. EDGE OF TOMORROW     56     ( 30) |S. Sameer                  |518|A| 9|HB        |-

 2. QUARENCIA            56     ( 30) |C. S. Jodha                |418|A| 3|-         |-

 3. REMUS    (CNB/TS)    56     ( 30) |A. Sandesh                 | - |A| 2|-         |EB

 4. RISING SUN           56     ( 30) |N. S. Parmar               |409|A| 5|-         |RCB

 5. SERGIO               56     ( 30) |S. Zervan                  |481|A| 6|-         |WTP

 6. KARDASHIAN           54.5   ( 27) |T. S. Jodha                | - |A| 4|-         |-

 7. PENSE'E              54.5   ( 32) |Neeraj Rawal               |435|A| 8|-         |-

 8. SPARKLING GLORY      54.5   ( 26) |Akshay Gaikwad             |497|A|10|-         |-

 9. SPRINGBOK            54.5   ( 24) |P. S. Kaviraj              |430|A| 1|-         |-

10. WHO DARES WINS       54.5   ( 25) |Nirmal Jodha               |487|A| 7|BFBS      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:RISING SUN               TS ON

3. THE GUEST CONNECTIONS PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.)

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M. Race no: 71

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. APRILIS              59     ( 30) |T. S. Jodha                |460|A| 1|-         |RCB

 2. ASPIRATION           59     ( 30) |P. Trevor                  |496|A| 4|BFBS      |HB

 3. MANDEVILLE           59     ( 30) |P. S. Chouhan              |448|A|11|-         |-

 4. TIBERIUS             59     ( 30) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |456|A| 6|-         |-

 5. MARRAKESH            58.5   ( 29) |R. Ajinkya            -1.5 | - |A| 2|-         |-

 6. GUINEVERE     (TS)   57.5   ( 27) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A|10|BFBS      |-

 7. MOON RIVER           57.5   ( 27) |N. S. Parmar               |452|A| 7|BFBS      |-

 8. CIRCLE OF LOVE       57     ( 26) |S. Zervan                  |429|A| 5|-         |-

 9. BRIANNA              56     ( 24) |A. S. Peter           -2.5 | - |A| 8|-         |-

10. MELISANDRE           56     ( 24) |C. S. Jodha                |484|A|13|-         |-

11. SILVER STORM         52.5   ( 17) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |476|A| 3|-         |-

12. THE PIE              52.5   ( 17) |A. Sandesh                 | - |A|12|-         |EB

13. JACK FLASH           50     ( 12) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |432|A| 9|-         |EB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:TIBERIUS                 BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:MOON RIVER               CNB ON

Chg.Equip.:SILVER STORM             CNB ON

APRILIS                  (Late) PEERLESS

THE PIE                  (Late) ARIZONA PIE

# Weights lowered by 3kg.

 

4. THE DESERT LIGHTNING PLATE  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M. Race no: 72

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. KARIEGA              61.5   ( 66) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |480|A| 7|-         |RDB

 2. BARACK               61     ( 65) |Kirtish Bhagat        -5   |450|A| 1|BFRT      |-

 3. VAN DYKE             60     ( 63) |Akshay                     |477|A| 4|-         |-

 4. MAJESTIC WARRIOR     59.5   ( 62) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |473|A| 2|-         |-

 5. BAIT AND SWITCH      55     ( 53) |Vikram Jodha               |457|A| 3|-         |-

 6. PRINCESS ANNABEL     51.5   ( 46) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A| 6|BFBS      |-

 7. OUI SAUVAGE          50     ( 43) |Neeraj Rawal               |444|A| 5|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.

 

5. THE HOMI MODY TROPHY  (Class I; H'cap, Horses rated 80 and upward) (60 to 79 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M. Race no: 73

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. RAEES                59     (100) |C. S. Jodha                |520|A| 5|-         |-

 2. ROBERTA              58.5   ( 99) |P. S. Chouhan              |473|A| 3|BFBS      |AB

 3. WIZARD OF STOCKS     56.5   ( 95) |Neeraj Rawal               |474|A| 1|BFBS      |AB

 4. TROUVAILLE           55     ( 92) |A. Sandesh                 |426|A| 4|-         |RDB

 5. TRULY EPIC           55     ( 92) |P. Trevor                  |489|A| 6|-         |EB

 6. IN IT TO WIN IT      49     ( 80) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |472|A| 2|-         |RB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:WIZARD OF STOCKS         CNB OFF

 

6. THE GODSPEED PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over at the time of starting, rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M. Race no: 74

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. BELENUS              60.5   ( 43) |A. Sandesh                 |487|A| 5|BHHH      |-

 2. GODSWORD             60.5   ( 43) |J. Chinoy                  | - |A|10|-         |DRB

 3. RON                  59.5   ( 41) |Shailesh Shinde            |468|A|11|-         |-

 4. FINE TUNE            59     ( 40) |A. S. Peter           -2.5 |420|A| 2|BFBS      |-

 5. PLEIADES             59     ( 40) |M. Ayyar              -3.5 |423|A| 9|-         |-

 6. COLLEGIUM            58     ( 38) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |446|A| 8|-         |CB

 7. DANCING LANCES       58     ( 38) |M. S. Deora           -5   |435|A| 3|-         |BBT

 8. MS BOSS              57.5   ( 37) |N. S. Parmar               |468|A| 4|-         |-

 9. ALPINE EXPRESS       57     ( 36) |N. B. Kuldeep         -3.5 |446|A|13|-         |-

10. ALAUDDIN KHILJI      56.5   ( 35) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A|12|-         |BB

11. NORTHERN SINGER      56.5   ( 35) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |471|A| 7|AFHH      |-

12. PHOENIX SPIRIT       51     ( 24) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |462|A| 1|-         |-

13. SALTBAE              50.5   ( 23) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |424|A| 6|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:RON                      BLK ON,CNB ON

PHOENIX SPIRIT           (Late) GLACIER EXPRESS

 

7. THE VALLABHDAS H ADWALIA TROPHY  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 75

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MY PRECIOUS          61     ( 46) |A. Prakash            -5   |475|A| 4|-         |RB

 2. DUMAS                58.5   ( 41) |S. Zervan                  |462|A| 8|-         |DRB

 3. EXOTIQUE             57.5   ( 39) |P. S. Chouhan              |447|A| 3|-         |-

 4. GUARNERIUS           57.5   ( 39) |Neeraj Rawal               |430|A| 6|-         |ACF

 5. DREAMS               57     ( 38) |T. S. Jodha                |465|A| 2|-         |RDB

 6. MOUNT OLYMPUS        55     ( 34) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |458|A| 7|-         |DRB

 7. ITS A DEAL           54     ( 32) |Amyn Merchant              |472|A|11|-         |-

 8. BLAZING BAY          53.5   ( 31) |Bhawani Singh              |480|A| 9|-         |ADB

 9. TANHAIYAAN           53     ( 30) |C. S. Jodha                | - |A|10|-         |DRB

10. MARVIN               52.5   ( 29) |N. S. Parmar               |486|A| 5|-         |-

11. ACCENTURE            51.5   ( 27) |A. Sandesh                 | - |A| 1|-         |EB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:GUARNERIUS               HOOD OFF

Chg.Equip.:ACCENTURE                BLK ON

# Weights lowered by 1kg.

 

8. THE FAIR ALWAYS PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 4 years old only at the time of starting.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M.  Race no: 76

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. DESERT FIRE          56     ( 31) |J. Chinoy                  |433|A| 8|BHHH      |-

 2. FASSBINDER           56     ( 30) |S. Zervan                  |453|A| 5|BFBS      |-

 3. GILT EDGE            56     ( 30) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 7|-         |CB

 4. RAYS OF SUN          56     ( 31) |N. S. Parmar               |477|A| 2|-         |EB

 5. SOPHISTOCRAT (CNB/TS)56     ( 30) |C. S. Jodha                | - |A| 1|-         |-

 6. TOMORROWS DREAMS     56     ( 30) |A. Sandesh                 | - |A| 9|-         |-

 7. KAMARIA              54.5   ( 27) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A| 4|-         |-

 8. SMOKIN' HOT          54.5   ( 26) |P. S. Chouhan              |444|A| 6|-         |-

 9. STAR SINCERITY       54.5   ( 26) |P. Trevor                  |414|A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DESERT FIRE              (Late) FLAME OF THEA


 

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

AB  : Apple Bit

ACF : Apple Chifney Bit

ADB : Apple D Bit

BB  : Basket Bit

BBT : Butterfly Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DB  : D Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RCB : Rubber Chifney Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

TB  : Triabit

TD  : Tongue Depressor

WTP : Winning Tongue Plate

 

 


RAILS WILL BE ANNOUNCED ONE HOUR BEFORE THE START OF THE FIRST RACE.