MUMBAI MEETING 2019/20, EIGHTH DAY, THURSDAY, 2ND JANUARY, 2020.

 

1. THE WHITE METAL PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 2.00 P.M. Race no: 66

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. FREE GOLD            59     ( 37) |David Egan                 |417|A| 7|-         |EB

 2. ATHULYA              58.5   ( 36) |Nicky Mackay               |401|A| 6|HB        |RDB

 3. ROGUE ONE            58.5   ( 36) |Dashrath Singh             |473|A| 3|-         |-

 4. ITS A DEAL           56.5   ( 32) |A. Sandesh                 |475|A| 4|-         |-

 5. ARRECIFE             56     ( 31) |Bhawani Singh              |495|A| 5|-         |-

 6. THUNDERCLAP          55.5   ( 30) |P. S. Chouhan              |490|A| 1|BFBS      |CB

 7. NICOLLINI            54     ( 27) |Leigh Roche                | - |A| 2|BFBS      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:ATHULYA                  TS ON

# Weights lowered by 2kg.

* Weights raised by 3.5 Kg.

 

2. THE MAYOR'S TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M. Race no: 67

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. GDANSK               59     ( 50) |Neeraj Rawal               |485|A| 3|-         |-

 2. JAGER BOMB           56.5   ( 45) |Dashrath Singh             |437|A| 2|-         |EB

 3. LUCKY LUCIANO        56.5   ( 45) |A. Sandesh                 |437|A| 1|-         |-

 4. FLEUR DE LYS         55.5   ( 43) |C. S. Jodha                |446|A| 5|-         |-

 5. NOTORIETY            55.5   ( 43) |Leigh Roche                |430|A| 4|BFBS      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:FLEUR DE LYS             BLK OFF

# Weights raised by 5kg.

 

3. THE SPINOZA PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over at the time of starting, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 3.00 P.M. Race no: 68

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SANDALPHON           61.5   ( 29) |C. S. Jodha                |467|A| 1|-         |-

 2. AMERICAN ODESSEY     60.5   ( 27) |Prabhu Naidu               |490|A|11|-         |-

 3. DRAGONMOSS           60     ( 26) |Malam Singh           -5   |482|A| 3|-         |CB

 4. SHAPATH              60     ( 26) |P. S. Chouhan              |454|A|10|-         |HKB

 5. ALLEGRIA             59.5   ( 25) |K. Pranil             -5   |497|A| 5|LFOWH&BHHH|-

 6. NAVIGATOR            59     ( 24) |P. S. Kaviraj         -5   |473|A| 6|-         |-

 7. GRAND ARCHITECT      58.5   ( 23) |M. Ayyar              -3.5 |426|A| 2|BHHH      |DRB

 8. GLORIANA             58     ( 22) |Neeraj Rawal               |433|A| 4|-         |-

 9. REGAL SHOT           58     ( 22) |Bhawani Singh              |441|A| 9|-         |CB

10. JACK FLASH           56     ( 18) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |438|A| 8|-         |DRB

11. SIXTH EMPEROR        52     ( 10) |Aniket Karande        -5   | - |A| 7|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SANDALPHON               PACI ON

 

 

 

 

4. THE DEMOCRATICUS PLATE  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over at the time of starting, rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M. Race no: 69

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. KRIEGER              59     ( 60) |A. Prakash            -5   |435|A| 2|-         |-

 2. AUSPICIOUS           58     ( 58) |Nathan Evans               |506|A| 7|-         |-

 3. EBONY                57.5   ( 57) |Neeraj Rawal               |509|A| 8|LHHH      |-

 4. TIMELESS DEEDS       56.5   ( 55) |Aniket Karande        -5   |435|A| 3|-         |-

 5. TENERIFE             56     ( 54) |Nicky Mackay               |476|A| 6|-         |EB

 6. BUNTING              55     ( 52) |Akshay                     |416|A| 1|-         |-

 7. DAZZLING STAR        54     ( 50) |Bhawani Singh              |443|A| 4|-         |AEB

 8. BARACK               52.5   ( 47) |Leigh Roche                |450|A| 5|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:BARACK                   TS ON

 

5. THE CLINTON PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over at the time of starting, rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M. Race no: 70

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ODESSA               61.5   ( 45) |Shrikant Kamble            |503|A| 2|-         |-

 2. STRONG STORM         61     ( 44) |S. Zervan                  |506|A| 5|-         |-

 3. AGRAMI               58     ( 38) |A. Sandesh                 |463|A| 4|-         |-

 4. KENNEDY              57     ( 36) |Leigh Roche                |421|A| 3|BFBS      |-

 5. LABURNUM             57     ( 36) |Nicky Mackay               |472|A|10|-         |EB

 6. CLASSICUS            56.5   ( 35) |Bhawani Singh              |460|U| 9|-         |-

 7. POWER OF THOR        56     ( 34) |Dashrath Singh             |461|A| 6|-         |EB

 8. ADONIJAH             54     ( 30) |K. Pranil             -5   |473|A| 7|-         |-

 9. FLYING DRAGON        53     ( 28) |M. Ayyar              -3.5 |420|A| 8|-         |-

10. GOLDEN ECLIPSE       51     ( 24) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |405|A| 1|-         |AEB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:ODESSA                   TS ON

 

6. THE M D MEHTA TROPHY  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only at the time of starting.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 71

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MARVIN               55     ( --) |Nicky Mackay               | - |A| 4|-         |-

 2. MONARCHOS            55     ( --) |C. S. Jodha                | - |A| 3|-         |-

 3. SOUTHERN FRONTIER    55     ( --) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A| 2|-         |-

 4. CALIFORNIA           53.5   ( --) |A. Sandesh                 | - |A| 6|-         |-

 5. ISLE OF SKYE         53.5   ( --) |David Egan                 | - |A| 7|-         |-

 6. LA TESTE   (TS)      53.5   ( --) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 1|BFBS      |-

 7. MAGIC IN THE WIND    53.5   ( --) |N. S. Parmar               | - |A| 5|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. THE SPINOZA PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over at the time of starting, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 72

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. OFFICER IN COMMAND   60     ( 26) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |479|S| 1|-         |-

 2. MAESTRO              58     ( 22) |Neeraj Rawal               |432|A|10|-         |DRB

 3. PSYCHIC FIRE         58     ( 22) |S. A. Amit                 |423|A|11|-         |HB

 4. HEXAHEDRON           56.5   ( 19) |C. S. Jodha                |450|A| 9|-         |-

 5. ROMANTIC EYES        55.5   ( 17) |J. Chinoy                  |467|A| 4|BFST      |EB

 6. WESTERN STYLE        55.5   ( 17) |N. S. Parmar               |502|A| 2|-         |RDB

 7. OSPREY ARROW         54.5   ( 15) |K. Pranil             -5   |414|A| 3|-         |RB

 8. CRAY CRAY            52     ( 10) |K. Nazil              -1.5 |424|A| 6|BFHH      |HB

 9. SOLO MISSION         49.5   (  5) |A. Prakash            -5   |440|A| 8|-         |-

10. LILIBETH             49     (  3) |Dashrath Singh             |446|A| 7|-         |-

11. LOVELY FAIRY         49     (  1) |H. Zeeshan                 |386|A| 5|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

AEB : Apple Egg Butt Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

HKB : Hanging Key Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 4,5,6

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

                     EXACTA WIN RACES : 1,3,4,5,6,7

                   EXACTA PLACE RACES : 3,4,5,7

 

 

 

Rails will be placed 2 metres away from its original point from 1400 metres (Mile Chute) leading to 3 metres away at 1200 metres, 5 metres away at 1000 metres, 6 metres away at 800 metres and thereafter 7 metres away upto the Winning Post.

For the races starting from the back stretch rails will be placed at its original point from 1400 metres leading to 2 metres away at 1200 metres and 5 metres away at 1000 metres.