MUMBAI MEETING 2020/21

SIXTEENTH DAY, SATURDAY, 27TH MARCH, 2021.

 

1. THE WASHINGTON IRVINE PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 1.45 P.M. Race no: 181

 1. SAFDAR               61     ( 28) |Shahrukh Khan              |501|A| 6|-         |AEB

 2. ISTANBUL             59     ( 24) |Zameer Sayyed              |423|A| 8|BFBS      |-

 3. ABOUT THE CLOUD      56     ( 18) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |430|A| 5|-         |-

 4. SMART CHOICE         54.5   ( 15) |N. B. Kuldeep         -3.5 |442|S| 1|-         |RDB

 5. ARABIAN STORM        54     ( 14) |J. Chinoy                  |430|A| 9|BHHH      |-

 6. FOREVER FREE         53.5   ( 13) |M. S. Deora           -5   | - |A| 3|BFHH      |EB

 7. COLOSSEUM            53     ( 12) |Dashrath Singh             |427|A| 4|-         |-

 8. THEA'S PET           51.5   (  9) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |441|A| 2|BHHH      |-

 9. WAR OF ATTRITION     49.5   (  5) |H. Zeeshan                 |421|A| 7|-         |-

 

2. THE SONNY BRAR TROPHY  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 2.15 P.M. Race no: 182

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. EXCELLENT GOLD       59     ( 75) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |426|A| 3|-         |EB

 2. BAKHTAWAR            55     ( 67) |K. Nazil                   |466|A| 1|-         |-

 3. MAJESTIC WARRIOR     55     ( 67) |J. Chinoy                  |475|A| 4|-         |-

 4. BELLATOR             50     ( 57) |P. Trevor                  | - |A| 2|-         |-

# Weights raised by 2.5kg.

 

3. THE WASHINGTON IRVINE PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 2.45 P.M.  Race no: 183

 1. RISING BRAVE         62     ( 30) |Bhawani Singh              |511|A| 3|-         |EB

 2. SENIORITY            61.5   ( 29) |Aniket Karande        -5   |446|A| 2|-         |-

 3. REGAL PRINCE         60.5   ( 27) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |453|A| 6|BFBS      |-

 4. VERDANDI             60.5   ( 27) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |369|A| 4|-         |ADB

 5. OFFICER IN COMMAND   59.5   ( 25) |M. S. Deora           -5   |478|S| 7|-         |-

 6. PEZULA               58     ( 22) |Prashant P. Dhebe          |452|A| 5|BFST      |-

 7. FENDI                57.5   ( 21) |S. Sunil                   |396|A| 8|-         |RDB

 8. ISINIT               57.5   ( 21) |A. S. Peter           -1.5 |465|A| 1|BFMH      |RCB

 9. DOWSABEL             57     ( 20) |Amyn Merchant              |418|A|10|-         |-

10. DIVIJA               55     ( 16) |C. S. Jodha                |454|A| 9|-         |CB

 

REGAL PRINCE             (Late) CHUTZPAH

 

4. THE MONET PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 3.20 P.M. Race no: 184

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. TWELFTH EARL         61.5   ( 30) |S. Mosin                   | - |A| 1|-         |-

 2. MOON RIVER           60.5   ( 28) |P. S. Chouhan              |457|A| 9|-         |-

 3. TOUCH OF FAITH       60.5   ( 28) |A. Imran Khan              |433|A| 8|-         |CB

 4. NAXOS                59.5   ( 26) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 | - |A| 5|-         |BB

 5. ACCENTURE            59     ( 25) |A. Sandesh                 |390|A| 6|-         |EB

 6. KAMARIA              58.5   ( 24) |Bhawani Singh              |465|A| 3|-         |-

 7. SILVER STORM         58.5   ( 24) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |482|A| 2|-         |-

 8. PATRIOTS DAY         56     ( 19) |J. Chinoy                  |458|A| 7|-         |HB

 9. SHADOWS              50     (  7) |S. A. Amit                 |489|A| 4|-         |TD

 

# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.

 

5. THE BEHRAM A ENGINEER TROPHY  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 3.55 P.M. Race no: 185

 1. BEEJAY               59     ( 38) |C. S. Jodha                |469|A| 5|-         |-

 2. THE BAWAJI           59     ( 38) |Prashant P. Dhebe          |453|A| 9|-         |-

 3. VINCENZO             57.5   ( 35) |A. Sandesh                 |448|A| 2|BFBS      |TB

 4. BLAZING BAY          57     ( 34) |Bhawani Singh              |466|A|10|-         |ADB

 5. BOLD ADVANCE         56.5   ( 33) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |467|A| 6|BFHH      |-

 6. ARABIAN PHOENIX      56     ( 32) |S. Zervan                  | - |A| 7|-         |-

 7. QUARENCIA            56     ( 32) |P. Trevor                  |413|A| 4|-         |-

 8. TIMELESS DEEDS       55.5   ( 31) |Dashrath Singh             |443|A| 3|-         |-

 9. GILT EDGE            55     ( 30) |K. Nazil                   |474|A| 1|HB        |CB

10. BAKU                 54     ( 28) |Amyn Merchant              |491|A| 8|-         |-

Chg.Equip.:THE BAWAJI               TS ON

Chg.Equip.:ARABIAN PHOENIX          TS ON,BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:QUARENCIA                BLK OFF

* Weights raised by 1 Kg.

6. THE OSMAN CHOTANI PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 186

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MINX                 61.5   ( 30) |Kirtish Bhagat        -5   |414|A| 1|-         |-

 2. SOVEREIGN STAR       61     ( 29) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |398|A|12|-         |CB

 3. AIRA                 60     ( 27) |Bhawani Singh              |480|A| 8|-         |-

 4. MELISANDRE           59     ( 25) |C. S. Jodha                |448|A| 4|-         |EB

 5. DAWNSTAR             57.5   ( 22) |Hanumant Singh             |446|A| 5|-         |-

 6. TWINKLING STAR       57.5   ( 22) |M. Ayyar              -3.5 |396|A| 6|-         |-

 7. MYTHICAL POWER       56.5   ( 20) |Dashrath Singh             |452|A| 7|BHHH      |-

 8. GENAU                56     ( 19) |Akshay                     |467|A| 9|BFBS&LHHH |-

 9. GREY FALCON          55.5   ( 18) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |417|A| 3|BFHHHB    |-

10. IRISH EYES           55     ( 17) |K. Nazil                   |421|A|10|-         |-

11. SO SPLENDID          54.5   ( 16) |N. B. Kuldeep         -3.5 |456|A|11|-         |-

12. CHEZZA               50.5   (  8) |Amyn Merchant              |396|A| 2|-         |DRB

Chg.Equip.:SOVEREIGN STAR           BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:AIRA                     BLK ON

# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.

 

7. THE SPANIARDS INN PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 5.05 P.M. Race no: 187

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SANDALPHON           62     ( 46) |T. S. Jodha                |498|A| 8|-         |-

 2. GOSHAWK              59.5   ( 41) |Aniket Karande        -5   |459|A| 3|-         |-

 3. MERNEITH             57.5   ( 37) |K. Nazil                   |479|A|11|-         |-

 4. RON                  57     ( 36) |A. Imran Khan              |458|A| 7|-         |-

 5. LAGERTHA             56.5   ( 35) |Amyn Merchant              |511|A| 2|BFBS      |-

 6. SHAE                 56.5   ( 35) |P. S. Chouhan              |516|A| 6|-         |-

 7. FLYING DRAGON        55.5   ( 33) |M. Ayyar              -3.5 |443|A| 4|-         |-

 8. BLACK CHERRY         55     ( 32) |J. Chinoy                  |482|A| 1|-         |DRB

 9. FENCING              54.5   ( 31) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |430|A| 5|-         |-

10. TASMAN               54.5   ( 31) |P. Trevor                  |473|A|10|BFBS      |-

11. PRIDE'S ANGEL        54     ( 30) |C. S. Jodha                |478|A| 9|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SHAE                     BLK ON

MERNEITH                 (Late) ANTARCTICA

 

8. THE JIMMY BHARUCHA TROPHY  (Terms, Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About)  1200 Metres.   Time: 5.40 P.M. Race no: 188

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. RED MERLOT           57     ( --) |J. Chinoy                  |438|A| 4|-         |TD

 2. STUNNING FORCE       57     ( --) |Akshay Kumar               | - |A|10|BFBS      |-

 3. BABY BAZOOKA         55.5   ( --) |S. Zervan                  |443|A| 7|-         |-

 4. CIRCUS QUEEN         55.5   ( --) |C. S. Jodha                |462|A| 8|-         |-

 5. VIKTORINA            55.5   ( --) |P. Trevor                  |436|A| 6|-         |-

 6. AIR POWER  (TS/CNB)  54     ( --) |S. A. Amit                 | - |A| 9|-         |-

 7. ALASTAIR             54     ( --) |P. S. Chouhan              |456|A| 2|-         |-

 8. HEIDMAR              54     ( --) |Dashrath Singh             |430|A| 3|-         |-

 9. LEX LUTHOR           54     ( --) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A|11|-         |BB

10. ESFIR   (CNB/BLK)    52.5   ( --) |D. R. Shubham              | - |A| 5|-         |-

11. LADY MIMI            52.5   ( --) |T. S. Jodha                | - |A| 1|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* Weights raised by 4 Kg.

 

9. THE OSMAN CHOTANI PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.15 P.M. Race no: 189

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. IMMEASURABLE (TS)    61.5   ( 30) |P. S. Chouhan              | - |A| 1|-         |-

 2. LUCKY TWENTY ONE(CNB/TS)61.5( 30) |A. S. Peter           -1.5 | - |A| 2|-         |HB

 3. RUBIK STAR           61.5   ( 30) |Bhawani Singh              |474|A| 7|BFST      |-

 4. FASSBINDER           61     ( 29) |S. Zervan                  |458|A|10|BFBS      |-

 5. CRYSTAL NOIR         60     ( 27) |Akshay                     |432|S| 8|-         |-

 6. LUSCUS CENTAURUS     60     ( 27) |M. Ayyar              -3.5 |437|A| 3|-         |EB

 7. HIOCTANE             59.5   ( 26) |Kirtish Bhagat        -5   | - |A|11|-         |-

 8. TRIDENT              59.5   ( 26) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |441|A|12|-         |DB

 9. DALASAN              59     ( 25) |K. Nazil                   |488|A| 5|-         |-

10. FLOWER POWER         58.5   ( 24) |P. S. Kaviraj         -2.5 |411|A| 6|-         |EB

11. LA PEREGRINA         58     ( 23) |Aniket Karande        -5   |450|A| 4|-         |BB

12. CANDESCENT STAR      54.5   ( 16) |H. Zeeshan                 |426|A| 9|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:FASSBINDER               HOOD ON,BLK ON

# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.

Bits used:


-   : None

ADB : Apple D Bit

AEB : Apple Egg Butt Bit

BB  : Basket Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DB  : D Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

RCB : Rubber Chifney Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

TB  : Triabit

TD  : Tongue Depressor



             FIRST JACKPOT POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6

            SECOND JACKPOT POOL RACES : 5,6,7,8,9

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 3,4,5

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 6,7,8

              THIRD TREBLE POOL RACES : 7,8,9

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8,9

 

BROUGHT FORWARD

A gross amount of Rs.50,000 each will be added to the Win & Place Pool collection of the 1st,3rd,4th,5th,6th,7th,8th & 9th race of the day.

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED 3 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1200 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 4 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES AND THEREAFTER 5 METRES AWAY UPTO THE WINNING POST.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 2 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 4 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.