MUMBAI MEETING 2019/20, ELEVENTH DAY, THURSDAY, 16TH JANUARY, 2020.

(Horses left in at acceptance stage at 10.30 A.M on Monday, 13/01/2020)

 

 

1. The Magic Touch Plate  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 2.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 27) GLACIER EXPRESS    60.5  ( 23) KALINA             58.5   (  7) SIXTH EMPEROR      50.5

( 27) MULTIBAGGER        60.5  ( 20) ON VA DANSER       57     (  6) TEODOR MONTE       50

( 26) PEZULA             60    ( 19) ADAMS BEGINNING    56.5

( 24) HATS OFF           59    ( 13) DANCING JADE       53.5

 

KALINA Laryngeal Abnormality 02/11/2015, Arthroscopy 27/12/2017

ON VA DANSER Arthroscopy 14/06/2019

ADAMS BEGINNING EIPH (Bleeder) 21/03/2019

 

2. The Avantage Plate  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M.

 

( 14) CRISTO BOSS        59    ( 11) CRAY CRAY          57.5   (  4) SOLO MISSION       54

( 14) NUSRAT             59    (  9) HIGHLAND WIND      56.5   (  3) RUN HAPPY          53.5

( 12) GRAND EYES         58    (  9) HUZZAH'S GRACE     56.5   (  0) SUERTE             52

( 12) WHISPERING QUEEN   58    (  7) ZEEMO              55.5

 

* Weights raised by 5 Kg.

 

HIGHLAND WIND EIPH (Bleeder) 21/01/2018 & 08/04/2018

HUZZAH'S GRACE EIPH (Bleeder) 30/03/2018 & 10/01/2019, Sore 25/10/2019

SOLO MISSION Urticaria / Skin Allergy 07/11/2019, Joint Injection 07/11/2019

RUN HAPPY Laryngeal Abnormality 15/12/2017

 

3. The Ferrari Plate  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66 ) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M.

 

( 56) RAINBOW TROUT      59    ( 51) GALLOPING GOLDMINE 56.5   ( 39) BENEVOLENCE        50.5

( 52) FLEUR DE LYS       57    ( 43) JAGER BOMB         52.5

 

# Weights raised by 2kg.

 

FLEUR DE LYS Laryngeal Abnormality 08/07/2018 & 29/09/2018 & 03/11/2018 & 18/03/2019

 

4. The Magic Touch Plate  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 30) HISTORIAN          62    ( 27) DIREWOLF           60.5   ( 22) WAR OF ATTRITION   58

( 30) RED CARNATION      62    ( 27) DOWSABEL           60.5   ( 19) GOLDEN STEAL       56.5

( 29) TOUGH COP          61.5  ( 24) SANDRA'S SECRET    59

( 28) MAKATI             61    ( 22) KANADARIO          58

 

DIREWOLF Laryngeal Abnormality 30/10/2017, Tie Back 07/11/2017, Hob day 07/11/2017

DOWSABEL Arthroscopy 25/03/2019, Joint Injection 25/11/2019

 

5. The Nadia Mary Homi Wadia Trophy  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( - ) BIG MAGIC          55    ( - ) SOARING HIGH       55     ( - ) GUSTY GIRL         53.5

( - ) EL CAPITAN         55    ( - ) CURFEW             53.5   ( - ) MENILLY            53.5

( - ) RISING SUN         55    ( - ) FINALIST           53.5   ( - ) RENALA             53.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. The Indian Air Force Trophy  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66 ) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 59) DANDI MARCH        59    ( 54) NIGHT HUNT         56.5   ( 45) EMOTIONLESS        52

( 59) EN SABAH NUR       59    ( 54) TIMELESS DEEDS     56.5   ( 44) ZANZIBAAR          51.5

( 59) MOZART             59    ( 53) GALLANTRY          56

( 54) CHAPLIN            56.5  ( 48) RISING BRAVE       53.5

 

* Weights raised by 0.5 Kg.

 

CHAPLIN Tie Back 29/09/2016, Hob day 29/09/2016

RISING BRAVE Arthroscopy 10/04/2018, EIPH (Bleeder) 10/08/2019

 

7. The Avantage Plate  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.)

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M.

 

( 27) PATRIOTS DAY       60.5  ( 21) SMART CHOICE       57.5   ( 14) HI HO SILVER       54

( 24) DIBABA             59    ( 17) HEXAHEDRON         55.5   ( 13) HONOURABLE EYES    53.5

( 24) SUSIE Q            59    ( 15) JACK FLASH         54.5   ( 13) NIGHTFALL          53.5

( 22) GOLDEN ECLIPSE     58    ( 15) WESTERN STYLE      54.5   ( 12) SAFFRON FLOWER     53

 

JACK FLASH Superior Check Ligament Desmotomy 19/05/2018, Castration 11/11/2019

WESTERN STYLE EIPH (Bleeder) 21/02/2019

NIGHTFALL Arthroscopy 14/10/2015

SAFFRON FLOWER EIPH (Bleeder) 14/03/2019

 

8. The Byculla Club Trophy  (Terms, Indian Horses, 4 years old and over, at the time of starting.) 

(About) 2800 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

(104) SACRED ROMAN       59    ( 77) MAGISTERO          53

(108) RAEES              56    ( 99) VULCAN             53

 

* Weights raised by 3 Kg.

 

MAGISTERO Respiratory Infection 13/12/2019

 

 

                             Owner         Trainer          Jockey             Total      

Winner the Trophy &    Rs.3,59,938       Rs.43,269       Rs.32,722       Rs.4,36,289      

Second                 Rs.1,55,268       Rs.18,820       Rs.14,115       Rs.1,88,203       

Third                    Rs.98,807       Rs.11,977        Rs.8,982       Rs.1,19,766       

Fourth                   Rs.63,519        Rs.7,699        Rs.5,774         Rs.76,992       

 

Total Stakes Rs.8,21,250

 

***

The Rao Saheb D K Parkar Trophy  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46 ) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 42) FINEST MOMENT       59    ( 37) SHAE                56.5  ( 32) MOUNT MORIAH        54 

( 40) FANFARE             58    ( 36) FREE GOLD           56   

( 40) TUDOR HALL          58    ( 35) POWER OF THOR       55.5  

                                 

# Weights lowered by 2 kg.

* Weights raised by 1 Kg.

 

The above race has been shifted to Saturday, 18th January 2020.

 

*****

# HANDICAP STAGE

* ACCEPTANCE STAGE

*****

 

TIME FOR PLACING DECLARATIONS 10.30 A.M. ON TUESDAY, 14TH JANUARY, 2020.

OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF JOCKEYS, DRAWS ETC. WILL START IN NEXT HALF HOUR

 

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 4,5,6

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

                      EXACTA WIN RACES : 1,2,4,5,6,7

                   EXACTA PLACE RACES : 1,2,4,5,6,7