MUMBAI MEETING 2019/20, TWENTY FOURTH DAY, SUNDAY, 15TH MARCH, 2020.

(Horses left in at acceptance stage at 10.30 A.M on Thursday, 12/03/2020)

1. The Memories of You Plate  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.)

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M.

 

( 24) SADDLE THE WIND    59    ( 22) WALK THE TALK      58     (  5) ZEEMO              49.5

( 23) GREY FALCON        58.5  ( 19) SILVER STORM       56.5

( 22) SIR RAMON          58    ( 15) MR. HONEY          54.5

 

SIR RAMON Respiratory Infection 17/01/2020

2. The J P Vazifdar Trophy  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86 ) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M.

 ( 72) GLORIOSUS          59    ( 69) TANJO              57.5   ( 67) KILDARE            56.5

( 71) MOZART             58.5  ( 67) KARIEGA            56.5

# Weights raised by 0.5kg.

* Weights raised by 3.5 Kg.

MOZART EIPH (Bleeder) 28/12/2019

TANJO Laryngeal Abnormality 17/12/2016

KARIEGA Tie Forward 06/06/2019

KILDARE Joint Injection 24/12/2019

3. The Racing World Trophy  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46 )(0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M.

 

( 43) JETFIRE            59    ( 41) TURMERIC TOWER     58     ( 36) ISINIT             55.5

( 42) PLEIADES           58.5  ( 40) GODSWORD           57.5   ( 34) DILBAR             54.5

( 42) WARRIOR CLAN       58.5  ( 39) SAFDAR             57     ( 32) FALCONETTE         53.5

# Weights lowered by 2.5kg.

* Weights raised by 1 Kg.

 

PLEIADES Laryngeal Abnormality 09/12/2019

WARRIOR CLAN Laryngeal Abnormality 18/03/2019, Arthroscopy 20/03/2019, Hob day 09/05/2019, Tie

Back 09/05/2019, Joint Injection 15/02/2020

GODSWORD EIPH (Bleeder) 13/10/2018 & 03/02/2019 & 18/01/2020

SAFDAR EIPH (Bleeder) 15/04/2018 & 22/12/2019

DILBAR Joint Injection 17/02/2020

FALCONETTE Arthroscopy 02/11/2018, Sore 05/01/2020 & 18/01/2020, Joint Injection 02/02/2020,

Sore 26/02/2020, Joint Injection 01/03/2020

4. The Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship (Grade 3)  (Terms,Indian Fillies, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 ( - ) AKASHIMA           57    ( - ) MELANIA            54     ( - ) SUCCESSOR          54

( - ) ROYALTY            57    ( - ) MELISANDRE         54     ( - ) TRINKET            54

( - ) EXOTIQUE           54    ( - ) MISS MUFFET        54

TRINKET Joint Injection 04/01/2020

                             Owner         Trainer          Jockey             Total      

Winner the Trophy &   Rs.12,37,500     Rs.1,50,000     Rs.1,12,500      Rs.15,00,000      

Second                 Rs.4,12,500       Rs.50,000       Rs.37,500       Rs.5,00,000       

Third                  Rs.2,06,250       Rs.25,000       Rs.18,750       Rs.2,50,000       

Fourth                 Rs.1,03,125       Rs.12,500        Rs.9,375       Rs.1,25,000       

Fifth                    Rs.61,875        Rs.7,500        Rs.5,625         Rs.75,000       

Sixth                    Rs.41,250        Rs.5,000        Rs.3,750         Rs.50,000       

 

Total Guaranteed Stakes Rs.25,00,000.

 

 

 

5. The J Rustomji Soparivala Trophy  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( - ) ENLIGHTENED        55    ( - ) FINALIST           53.5   ( - ) SMUGGLERS CHOICE   53.5

( - ) RAMBLER            55    ( - ) LADY LORRAE        53.5   ( - ) SPRING GROVE       53.5

( - ) CURFEW             53.5  ( - ) SAKARA             53.5   ( - ) STREEK             53.5

 

First run after gelding: RAMBLER

RAMBLER Castration 15/02/2020

SMUGGLERS CHOICE Respiratory Infection 24/12/2019 

 

6. The Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship (Grade 3) (Terms, Indian Colts and Geldings, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 5.30  P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 ( - ) ASHWA BRAVO        59    ( - ) BENGHAZI           54     ( - ) FLAMING LAMBORGINI 54

( - ) GIANT STAR         59    ( - ) BOLD LEGEND        54     ( - ) SALVO              54

( - ) AIR BLAST          54    ( - ) CASANOVA PRINCE    54     ( - ) TAIMUR             54

BOLD LEGEND Colic 24/01/2020

CASANOVA PRINCE Laryngeal Abnormality 03/03/2020

                             Owner         Trainer          Jockey             Total      

Winner the Trophy &   Rs.12,37,500     Rs.1,50,000     Rs.1,12,500      Rs.15,00,000      

Second                 Rs.4,12,500       Rs.50,000       Rs.37,500       Rs.5,00,000       

Third                  Rs.2,06,250       Rs.25,000       Rs.18,750       Rs.2,50,000       

Fourth                 Rs.1,03,125       Rs.12,500        Rs.9,375       Rs.1,25,000       

Fifth                    Rs.61,875        Rs.7,500        Rs.5,625         Rs.75,000       

Sixth                    Rs.41,250        Rs.5,000        Rs.3,750         Rs.50,000       

 

Total Guaranteed Stakes Rs.25,00,000.

 

7. The Rajcoomar Gujadhur Memorial Trophy (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 4 to 30.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M.

(The Lahinch Plate has been renamed as above)

(The Gujadhur Family of Mauritius will present a handmade Ship model worth Rs.40,000/-)

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 ( 30) MONK               61.5  ( 24) STARS FOR YOU      58.5   ( 16) ARABIAN DREAM      54.5

( 26) DOWSABEL           59.5  ( 23) GOLD MAGIC         58     ( 13) SUPREME BEING      53

( 25) GABBRIEL           59    ( 23) MISS SCARLETT      58     ( 12) SHADOWS            52.5

( 25) TRISTAR            59    ( 21) DONT MESS WITH ME  57     (  7) DANCING JADE       50

( 24) POLARIS            58.5  ( 21) SOLDIER OF FORTUNE 57

GABBRIEL (late) GABRIEL              

MISS SCARLETT (late) EX'S AND OH'S          

# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.

DOWSABEL Arthroscopy 25/03/2019

POLARIS Laryngeal Abnormality 17/01/2020

STARS FOR YOU Joint Injection 14/02/2020

GOLD MAGIC EIPH (Bleeder) 12/10/2019 & 24/11/2019 & 27/12/2019

SOLDIER OF FORTUNE Joint Injection 28/12/2019

ARABIAN DREAM Sore 09/02/2020

TIME FOR PLACING DECLARATIONS 10.30 A.M. ON FRIDAY, 13TH MARCH, 2020.

OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF JOCKEYS, DRAWS ETC. WILL START IN NEXT HALF HOUR

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 4,5,6

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

                     EXACTA WIN RACES : 1,3,4,5,6,7

                   EXACTA PLACE RACES : 3,4,5,6,7